Currently known as:

Journal of Studies in the English Language  (Vol.13, No.2 - present)

Formerly known as

Journal of English Studies (JES)

JES was founded in 2003 as a biennial academic journal to help academics and English teachers publish their works.  From 2009 to 2016, JES responded to the increasing demand of higher education systems by publishing annually. Later since 2017 biannually, it published biannually. JES became Journal of Studies in the English Language (jSEL) in July 2018 in print and online.

 

Focus and Scope

Journal of Studies in the English Language (jSEL) is a double-blind peer-reviewed journal published biannually by the Department of English and Linguistics, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Thammasat University, Thailand. The journal provides a forum for those interested in new ideas in all aspects of English language studies. We welcome original manuscripts of research studies, academic papers, commentaries and reviews in the following areas:

            - Intercultural Communication

            - Literary & Cultural Studies

            - Translation and Translation Studies

            - Corpus Linguistics

            - English Language Teaching

            - Applied Linguistics

            - World Englishes

            - Assessment & Evaluation

            - Technology and Language

 

Peer Review Process

All submissions to the journal are initially reviewed by the editorial board. Manuscripts may be rejected without peer review at this stage if their contents are deemed irrelevant to the scope of the journal or do not meet the standards set by the journal. Manuscripts that are not rejected during the initial review process are sent out to reviewers. The journal adopts a double-blinded review process. Manuscripts are sent to two external reviewers. A third peer reviewer is solicited in the case of a divided decision among the two initial reviewers. The editorial board makes all final decisions regarding manuscripts’ suitability for publication based on reviewers’ comments.

Publication Frequency

jSEL publishes 2 volumes per year, No. 1 during January – June, and No. 2 during July – December.

Open Access Policy

This journal provides immediate open access to its content on the principle that making research freely available to the public supports a greater global exchange of knowledge.

 

Sponsors